?

Log in

 
 
10 August 2009 @ 05:29 pm
Intermission post - completed dolls! what to do?  
So, My dolls are finally complete. It’s taken a good few years. I bought my first doll (the Valentia) in 2005 and it’s that doll that has finally been completed. Marking the end of my current doll escapades.

Not that I’m leaving the hobby or anything I’m just at a state of contentment at the moment. I can now finally move towards other things I’ve been saving up for that have been side swept by dolls. (Mostly art related) It has left me feeling a little empty though during my free time. I only ever browsed sales threads when I was actively looking for something and I rarely go there for window shopping. I also found myself moving further away from the gallery threads on the forums due to their saturation of terrible photos. It’s hard to find a gleaming example of either doll customisation/creation or doll photography among the mess of undressed phone photographed dolls against a messy bedroom backdrop.

I am feeling personally proud of myself for completing my dolls. It has been a struggle to get them to look how I want not only due to my own uncertainty but also due to money constraints. I’ve cycled through doll clothes and wigs and eyes so much for my Valentia that to sit and look at it and just think “It’s finished” is a nice one.

This is the satisfaction I have wanted for so long from this hobby and I am excited for when I can start creating another character and get to this point again!

I also found that it has brought along a ton of experience too, I’ve been there at the bottom with the crappy undressed doll against a messy backdrop. I have also gone through a lot of the cliché doll phases (if only to get them out of my system) and now I know how nest to deal with situations and certain types of people, Priceless knowledge that will make my next doll a little easier to complete.

So there we go: Phillipe and Étienne are finished. They both have alternate clothes too which means that I can still get some variety in any photos I take. I will no doubt get some more photos of Étienne as i've not managed to get many yet due to my camera being on it's last legs and the sky being so dark.

not sure what will happen as far as my photography goes. I do want to work on it so I can get nicer doll photos but my camera really is dying and it's not really up there on my 'want to buy soon' list.

You may see a small influx in doll related art however.

so, this was my 'intermission' post and I am going to be standing on the sidelines watching other people stress over dolls for a while :D

I hope that a few of you reading this will actually know this lovely feeling of hobby satisfaction. It was totally worth all the effort.

(cross posted to my DA)
 
 
 
azraelitaazraelita on August 10th, 2009 06:36 pm (UTC)
Its nice to know someone else needs years to complete their dolls :)!
Id really love to get there where you are once when you look at them and feel there totally perfect and beeing what you wanted them to be.
I however would love mine to have furnished room, but the furnitures I like are expensive as 1/3 of the BJD cost :(. SO maybe I just wait to finish their clothes etc. first.
Btw. my goal when I finish their clothes and room then I can strta doing photostories :D!
Kathleendelacroixian on August 10th, 2009 06:49 pm (UTC)
Ah yes, I would love a room for them, I have one already planned out and ready to build I just need the time and the materials. But I class that more as a luxery. like I may still buy extra props or some extra shoes or something but they are not 'needed' per se. Everything my dolls need is finished :)

Furniture is really expensive if not for the item itself but the shipping. It costs an extra £30 odd to ship them because of thier size and weight. Part of the reason why I decided to just make my own. haha. (Who knows how it will look in the end though!)

maybe that's what I can work on now! I can start finalising some plans for a display area. You gave me an awesome idea, thanks!
azraelitaazraelita on August 10th, 2009 08:38 pm (UTC)
Yuore welcome^^
And thats true - the shipping for that heavy dog size :D furniture is so expensive :/
onnas_baka_gaki: Bodkin-full nameonnas_baka_gaki on August 10th, 2009 07:36 pm (UTC)
I'm moving toward my resin family completion, too. I know I still have a few things I'll do with them, like getting eventually getting new faceups and such, but I'm feeling more relaxed about who I have now and not really purchasing anything other than tinies, which don't count! LOL!

I think I'll always have lust list of dolls I'll admire but never purchase.

A good camera is definitely in the future. I miss the features I had with my traditional SLRs - point-and-shoot digitals don't want to do what you want a lot of the time and I have to compromise. Knowing Photoshop helps, too.

I completely agree about the horribly blurry phone photos taken in front unmade beds and unswept floors. I cover my clutter with background fabrics before EVER considering taking a photo inside the land of chaos.
Kathleendelacroixian on August 11th, 2009 08:09 am (UTC)
yes, I too will always have those dolls that I love but will never own. I suppose that is what keeps meets so much fun for me, seeing all the different molds but not having any of hasstle of completing them :D

I would love a new camera, and I would probably take way more photos if I had a better camera (this one takes about 10 minutes to turn on and then decides it's out of battery -_-) but I need a graphics tablet first.

I like how once a doll is finished it becomes more an act of preservation then creation :D I know I'll have to replace the faceups when they start to wear but I don't think I'll decide to change them.

Talking of cameras, today looks like a nice sunny day. maybe I can grab some shots. *crosses fingers*